Q. Can audio-visual clippings be included in instructional materials used in class? Can a compilation of audio-visual snippets be made for use in class?

Answer

Fair dealing of an audio-visual item is permissible for the purpose of research and study after amendments were made to Section 109 of the Copyright Act 2004. Please consult the points of consideration of what constitute fair dealing.

Copying of audio-visual materials is allowed only for course of instruction in the making of film or soundtrack. For other types of courses, please apply fair dealing.

Topics

  • Last Updated Mar 13, 2019
  • Views 1
  • Answered By OIKLS Scholarly Publishing & Impact

FAQ Actions

Was this helpful? 0   0

Unable to find the answer to your question? Contact us!

Unable to find the answer to your question? Contact us!

NTU Ask A Librarian

Write in to us below and we will get back to you soon!

You could contact us via Whatsapp or contact the respective libraries directly.

Or you can directly contact our information experts for advice and consultation on your papers & research needs or browse our FAQs for quick answers. 

If you’d like to request for unavailable materials, please see this guide and follow the instructions there.

Fields marked with * are required.